Arts Education and Congress - Committees

SENATE COMMITTEE ON HEALTH, EDUCATION, LABOR & PENSIONS

United States Senate
428 Dirksen Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510
Tel: (202) 224-0767
Website: https://www.help.senate.gov/

The Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions has jurisdiction over the Arts in Education program at the U.S. Department of Education and the Corporation for National Service.

Majority Members (R):

  • Lamar Alexander, Tennessee, Chairman
  • Michael B. Enzi, Wyoming
  • Richard Burr, North Carolina
  • Johnny Isakson, Georgia
  • Rand Paul, Kentucky
  • Susan Collins, Maine
  • Bill Cassidy, M.D, Louisiana
  • Todd Young, Indiana
  • Orrin Hatch, Utah
  • Pat Roberts, Kansas
  • Lisa Murkowski, Alaska
  • Tim Scott, South Carolina

Minority Members (D):

  • Patty Murray, Washington, Ranking Member
  • Bernie Sanders, Vermont
  • Robert P. Casey, Jr., Pennsylvania
  • Al Franken, Minnesota
  • Michael F. Bennet, Colorado
  • Sheldon Whitehouse, Rhode Island
  • Tammy Baldwin, Wisconsin
  • Christopher S. Murphy, Connecticut
  • Elizabeth Warren, Massachusetts
  • Tim Kaine, Virginia
  • Maggie Hassan, New Hampshire

SENATE SUBCOMMITTEE ON LABOR, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, EDUCATION, AND RELATED AGENCIES

United States Senate
184 Dirksen Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510
Tel: (202) 224-7230, Fax: (202) 228-5044
Website: http://www.appropriations.senate.gov/subcommittees/labor-health-and-human-services-education-and-related-agencies

The Senate Subcommittee on Labor, Health And Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies has jurisdiction over the amount of funding provided to the Office of Museum Services and the U.S. Department of Education (arts education programs).

Majority Members (R):

  • Roy Blunt, Missouri, Chairman
  • Thad Cochran, Mississippi
  • Richard Shelby, Alabama
  • Lamar Alexander, Tennessee
  • Lindsey Graham, South Carolina
  • Jerry Moran, Kansas
  • Shelley Moore Capito, West Virginia
  • James Lankford, Oklahoma
  • John Kennedy, Louisiana
  • Marco Rubio, Florida

Minority Members (D):

  • Patty Murray, Washington, Ranking Member
  • Richard Durbin, Illinois
  • Jack Reed, Rhode Island
  • Jeanne Shaheen, New Hampshire
  • Jeff Merkley, Oregon
  • Brian Schatz, Hawaii
  • Tammy Baldwin, Wisconsin
  • Chris Murphy, Connecticut
  • Joe Manchin, West Virginia

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND THE WORKFORCE

United States House of Representatives
2181 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515
Tel: (202) 225-3725
Website: https://edworkforce.house.gov/

The House Committee on Education and the Workforce has jurisdiction over re-authorization of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act, which includes funding authorization for arts education programs within elementary and secondary education. The committee also has jurisdiction over the Corporation for National Service.

Majority Members (R):

  • Virginia Foxx, North Carolina – 5, Chairwoman
  • Joe Wilson, South Carolina – 2, Vice Chair
  • Duncan Hunter, California – 50
  • David “Phil” Roe, M.D., Tennessee – 1
  • Glenn “G.T.” Thompson, Pennsylvania – 5
  • Tim Walberg, Michigan – 7
  • Brett Guthrie, Kentucky – 2
  • Todd Rotika, Indiana – 4
  • Lou Barletta, Pennsylvania – 11
  • Luke Messer, Indiana – 6
  • Bradley Byrne, Alabama – 1
  • Dave Brat, Virginia – 7
  • Mike D. Bishop, Michigan – 8
  • Glenn Grothman, Wisconsin – 6
  • Elise Stefanik, New York – 21
  • Rick Allen, Georgia – 12
  • Jason Lewis, Minnesota – 2
  • Francis Rooney, Florida – 19
  • Paul Mitchell, Michigan – 10
  • Thomas Garrett, Virginia – 5
  • Lloyd Smucker, Pennsylvania – 16
  • Drew Ferguson, Georgia – 3

Minority Members (D):

  • Robert C. “Bobby” Scott, Virginia – 3, Ranking Member
  • Susan Davis, California – 53
  • Raúl M. Grijalva, Arizona – 3
  • Joe Courtney, Connecticut – 2
  • Marcia L. Fudge, Ohio – 11
  • Jared Polis, Colorado – 2
  • Gregorio Sablan, Northern Mariana Islands
  • Frederica S. Wilson, Florida – 24
  • Suzanne Bonamici, Oregon – 1
  • Mark Takano, California – 41
  • Alma S. Adams, North Carolina – 12
  • Mark DeSaulnier, California – 11
  • Donald Norcross, New Jersey – 1
  • Lisa Blunt Rochester, Delaware – at large
  • Raja Krishnamoorthi, Illinois – 8
  • Carol Shea-Porter, New Hampshire – 1
  • Adriano Espaillat, New York – 13

HOUSE SUBCOMMITTEE ON LABOR, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, EDUCATION, AND RELATED AGENCIES

United States House of Representatives
2358 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515
Tel: (202) 225-3508, Fax: (202) 225-9571
Website: http://appropriations.house.gov/about/members/laborhealtheducation.htm

The House Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education has jurisdiction over the amount of funding provided to the Office of Museum Services and the U.S. Department of Education (arts education programs).

Majority Members (R):

  • Tom Cole, Oklahoma – 4, Chairman
  • Mike Simpson, Idaho – 2
  • Steve Womack, Arkansas – 3
  • Chuck Fleischmann, Tennessee – 3
  • Andy Harris, M.D., Maryland – 1
  • Martha Roby, Alabama – 2
  • Jaime Herrera Beutler, Washington – 3
  • John Moolenaar, Michigan – 4

Minority Members (D):

  • Rosa L. DeLauro, Connecticut – 3, Ranking Member
  • Lucille Roybal-Allard, California – 40
  • Barbara Lee, California – 13
  • Mark Pocan, Wisconsin – 2
  • Katherine Clark, Massachusetts – 5
Back to Top

0