Top 10 Most-Produced Plays

 

Below is American Theatre magazine's Top 10 Most-Produced Play list, as printed in AT's annual Season Preview issue in October. These numbers are as reported to TCG at press time by its member theatres nationwide.

As of the 2009-10 season the Top Ten List omits holiday themed shows (such as The Santaland Diaries and A Christmas Carol) as well as works by Shakespeare. Theatre Profiles will reflect more up-to-date data.

To navigate to a particular season, click on the links in the bar above.

 

2013-14

A tie for the final slot makes this a Top 14.

Venus in Fur (22)
by David Ives

Clybourne Park (16)
by Bruce Norris

Good People (14)
by David Lindsay-Abaire

Other Desert Cities (13)
by Jon Robin Baitz

The Mountaintop (13)
by Katori Hall

4000 Miles (12)
by Amy Herzog

Tribes (12)
by Nina Raine

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (11)
by Christopher Durang

The Cat in the Hat (8)
adapted by Katie Mitchell from Dr. Seuss

Detroit (7)
by Lisa D'Amour

God of Carnage (7)
by Yasmina Reza

Red (7)
by John Logan

The Whipping Man (7)
by Matthew Lopez

Water by the Spoonful (7)
by Quiara Alegria Hudes


 

2012-13

Good People (17)
by David Lindsay-Abaire

Clybourne Park (15)
by Bruce Norris

The Whipping Man (14)
by Matthew Lopez

Next to Normal (13)
by Brian Yorkey (book and lyrics) and Tom Kitt (music)

The Mountaintop (12)
by Katori Hall

Red (11)
by John Logan

Time Stands Still (10)
by  Donald Margulies

Other Desert Cities (10)
by Jon Robin Baitz

The Motherfucker with the Hat (9)
by Stephen Adly Guirgis

A Raisin in the Sun (8)
by Lorraine Hansberry

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (8)
by Alex Timbers (book) and Michael Friedman (music and lyrics)


2011-12

Red (23)
by John Logan

God of Carnage (23)
by Yasmina Reza

In the Next Room, or the vibrator play (13)
by Sarah Ruhl

The 39 Steps (11)
adapted by Patrick Barlow from Buchan and Alfred Hitchcock

Time Stands Still (11)
by Donald Margulies

Next Fall (11)
by Geoffrey Nauffts

To Kill a Mockingbird (8)
adapted by Christopher Sergel from Harper Lee

Spring Awakening (7)
by Steven Sater (book and lyrics) and Duncan Sheik (music), adapted from Frank Wedekind

Race (7)
by David Mamet

August: Osage County (7)
by Tracy Letts

Clybourne Park (7)
by Bruce Norris

2010-11

The 39 Steps (23)
adapted by Patrick Barlow from Alfred Hitchcock

Circle Mirror Transformation (15)
by Annie Baker

Superior Donuts (10)
by Tracy Letts

Ruined (10)
by Lynn Nottage

August: Osage County (9)
by Tracy Letts

God of Carnage (8)
by Yasmina Reza

In the Next Room, or the vibrator play (8)
by Sarah Ruhl

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (8)
by Rachel Sheinkin (book) and William Finn (music and lyrics)

To Kill a Mockingbird (7)
adapted by Christopher Sergel from Harper Lee

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (7)
by August Wilson

2009-10

boom (9)
by Peter Sinn Nachtrieb

The Seafarer (8)
by Conor McPherson

Speech & Debate (8)
by Stephen Karam

Dead Man's Cell Phone (8)
by Sarah Ruhl

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (7)
by Rachel Sheinkin (book) and William Finn (music and lyrics)

Around the World in 8o Days (7)
adapted by Mark Brown from Jules Verne

The Glass Menagerie (7)
by Tennessee Williams

Opus (7)
by Michael Hollinger

Our Town (6)
by Thornton Wilder

Shipwrecked! An Entertainment (6)
by Donald Margulies

Souvenir (6)
by Stephen Temperley

Yankee Tavern (6)
by Steven Dietz

Black Pearl Sings! (6)
by Frank Higgins

Boeing-Boeing (6)
translated by Beverly Cross from Marc Camoletti (6)

2008-09

Doubt (14)
by John Patrick Shanley

The Santaland Diaries (14)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

Rabbit Hole (13)
by David Lindsay-Abaire

The Seafarer (12)
by Conor McPherson

Eurydice (11)
by Sarah Ruhl

To Kill a Mockingbird (10)
adapted by Christopher Sergel from Harper Lee

The Glass Menagerie (9)
by Tennessee Williams

Souvenir (9)
Stephen Temperley

Mauritius (9)
by Theresa Rebeck

Noises Off (8)
by Michael Frayn

Radio Golf (8)
by August Wilson

2007-08

Doubt (34)
by John Patrick Shanley

Rabbit Hole (12)
by David Lindsay-Abaire

The Clean House (12)
by Sarah Ruhl

Moonlight and Magnolias (10)
by Ron Hutchison

9 Parts of Desire (8)
by Heather Raffo

A Year with Frog and Toad (8)
Book and lyrics by Willie Reale; music by Robert Reale

The Little Dog Laughed (8)
by Douglas Carter Beane

The Piano Lesson (8)
by August Wilson

The Santaland Diaries (8)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

Gem of the Ocean (7)
by August Wilson

Its a Wonderful Life (7)
adapted from Frank Capra

The Diary of Anne Frank (7)
adapted by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett

2006-07

I Am My Own Wife (13)
by Doug Wright

The Pillowman (12)
by Martin McDonagh

The Santaland Diaries (11)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

Gem of the Ocean (9)
by August Wilson

Intimate Apparel (9)
by Lynn Nottage

Moonlight and Magnolias (8)
by Ron Hutchison

Rabbit Hole (8)
by David Lindsay-Abaire

Tartuffe (7)
by Molière

Tuesdays with Morrie (7)
by Mitch Albom and Jeffrey Hatcher

The Underpants (7)
adapted by Steve Martin from Carl Sternheim

2005-06

A tie for the final slot makes this a Top 14.

Intimate Apparel (16)
by Lynn Nottage

Crowns (15)
by Regina Taylor

I Am My Own Wife (13)
by Doug Wright

Frozen (12)
by Bryony Lavery

A Number (11)
by Caryl Churchill

Bad Dates (9)
by Theresa Rebeck

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (8)
book by Linda Woolverton; lyrics by Howard Ashman and Tim Rice; music by Alan Menken

The Importance of Being Earnest (8)
by Oscar Wilde

Bug (7)
by Tracy Letts

The Santaland Diaries (7)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

Seussical (7)
book and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; book and music by Stephen Flaherty

Stones in His Pockets (7)
by Marie Jones

Urinetown (7)
book and lyrics by Greg Kotis; lyrics and music by Mark Hollman

A Year with Frog and Toad (7)
book and lyrics by Willie Reale; music by Robert Reale

Back to Top

2004-05

Take Me Out (12)
by Richard Greenberg

Anna in the Tropics (11)
by Nilo Cruz

Crowns (11)
by Regina Taylor

The Drawer Boy (11)
by Michael Healey

The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia (10)
by Edward Albee

The Underpants (9)
adapted by Steve Martin from Carl Sternheim

The Exonerated (7)
by Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen

The Santaland Diaries (7)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

Tuesdays with Morrie (7)
by Mitch Albom and Jeffrey Hatcher

A Year with Frog and Toad (7)
book and lyrics by Willie Reale; music by Robert Reale

Back to Top

2003-04

A tie for the final slot makes this a Top 12.

The Drawer Boy (16)
by Michael Healey

Proof (14)
by David Auburn

Topdog/Underdog (13)
by Suzan-Lori Parks

The Santaland Diaries (12)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia (10)
by Edward Albee

Stones in His Pockets (10)
by Marie Jones

Ain’t Misbehavin’ (9)
book by Murray Horowitz and Richard Maltby Jr.; music by Thomas “Fats� Waller

Private Lives (9)
by Noël Coward

Yellowman (9)
by Dael Orlandersmith

Blue/Orange (8)
by Joe Penhall

Lobby Hero (8)
by Kenneth Lonergan

Nickel and Dimed (8)
adapted by Joan Holden from Barbara Ehrenreich

Back to Top

2002-03

A tie for the final slot makes this a Top 11.

Proof (29)
by David Auburn

Dirty Blonde (15)
by Claudia Shear

Copenhagen (14)
by Michael Frayn

Fully Committed (12)
by Becky Mode

The Santaland Diaries (10)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

The Laramie Project (9)
by Moisés Kaufman and Tectonic Theater Project

Bat Boy: The Musical (9)
book by Keythe Farley and Brian Flemming; music and lyrics by Laurence O’Keefe

The Drawer Boy (9)
by Michael Healey

Lobby Hero (8)
by Kenneth Lonergan

My Way: A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra (7)
by David Grapes and Todd Olson

The Piano Lesson (7)
by August Wilson

Back to Top

2001-02

A tie for the final slot makes this a Top 14.

Art (15)
by Yasmina Reza

Dinner with Friends (15)
by Donald Margulies

The Laramie Project (14)
by Moisés Kaufman and Tectonic Theater Project

Spinning into Butter (12)
by Rebecca Gilman

Proof (11)
by David Auburn

Fuddy Meers (10)
by David Lindsay-Abaire

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (9)
book and lyrics by Joe DiPietro; music by Jimmy Roberts

Fully Committed (8)
by Becky Mode

The Santaland Diaries (8)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

The Glass Menagerie (7)
by Tennessee Williams

Wit (7)
by Margaret Edson

Back to Top

2000-01

Art (30)
by Yasmina Reza

Wit (22)
by Margaret Edson

Side Man (11)
by Warren Leight

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (9)
book and lyrics by Joe DiPietro; music by Jimmy Roberts

Closer (8)
by Patrick Marber

Fuddy Meers (8)
by David Lindsay-Abaire

The Beauty Queen of Leenane (7)
by Martin McDonagh

Picasso at the Lapin Agile (7)
by Steve Martin

The Santaland Diaries (7)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

A Streetcar Named Desire (7)
by Tennessee Williams

Back to Top

1999-2000

The Beauty Queen of Leenane (16)
by Martin McDonagh

The Last Night of Ballyhoo (12)
by Alfred Uhry

Master Class (12)
by Terrence McNally

Side Man (9)
by Warren Leight

As Bees in Honey Drown (8)
by Douglas Carter Beane

The Cripple of Inishmaan (8)
by Martin McDonagh

The Glass Menagerie (8)
by Tenessee Williams

Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde (8)
by Moisés Kaufman

The Old Settler (8)
by John Henry Redwood

Wit (8)
by Margaret Edson

Back to Top

1998-99

How I Learned to Drive (26)
by Paula Vogel

The Last Night of Ballyhoo (20)
by Alfred Uhry

Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde (16)
by Moisés Kaufman

Picasso at the Lapin Agile (10)
by Steve Martin

The Glass Menagerie (9)
by Tenessee Williams

Death of a Salesman (8)
by Arthur Miller

Having Our Say: The Delaney Sisters’ First 100 Years (8)
by Emily Mann

The Old Settler (7)
by John Henry Redwood

The Importance of Being Earnest (7)
by Oscar Wilde

Always…Patsy Cline (7)
by Ted Swindley

Back to Top

1997-98

Having Our Say: The Delaney Sisters’ First 100 Years (15)
by Emily Mann

Old Wicked Songs (12)
by John Marans

Skylight (11)
by David Hare

Moon Over Buffalo (10)
by Ken Ludwig

Sylvia (10)
by A.R. Gurney

To Kill a Mockingbird (9)
adapted by Christopher Sergel from Harper Lee

Valley Song (9)
by Athol Fugard

Molly Sweeney (7)
by Brian Friel

An Ideal Husband (6)
by Oscar Wilde

Private Eyes (6)
by Steven Dietz

Back to Top

1996-97

Sylvia (28)
by A.R. Gurney

Arcadia (13)
by Tom Stoppard

The Glass Menagerie (12)
by Tennessee Williams

To Kill a Mockingbird (12)
adapted by Christopher Sergel from Harper Lee

Having Our Say: The Delaney Sisters’ First 100 Years (10)
by Emily Mann

A Tuna Christmas (8)
by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears and Ed Howard

Love! Valour! Compassion! (8)
by Terrence McNally

The Diary of Anne Frank (8)
adapted by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett

The Woman in Black (7)
adapted by Stephen Mallatratt from Susan Hill

The Cryptogram (7)
by David Mamet

Back to Top

1995-96

All in the Timing (15)
by David Ives

Three Tall Women (12)
by Edward Albee

The Sisters Rosensweig (11)
by Wendy Wasserstein

Arms and the Man (8)
by George Bernard Shaw

To Kill a Mockingbird (8)
adapted by Christopher Sergel from Harper Lee

Angels in America: Millennium Approaches and Perestroika (7)
by Tony Kushner

Blithe Spirit (7)
by Noël Coward

Private Lives (7)
by Noël Coward

Arcadia (6)
by Tom Stoppard

Later Life (6)
by A.R. Gurney

Back to Top

1994-95

Keely and Du (14)
by Jane Martin

Dancing at Lughnasa (11)
by Brian Friel

To Kill a Mockingbird (10)
adapted by Christopher Sergel from Harper Lee

Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (8)
by Frank McGuinness

From the Mississippi Delta (8)
by Endesha Ida Mae Holland

Oleanna (8)
by David Mamet

All in the Timing (7)
by David Ives

A Perfect Ganesh (6)
by Terrence McNally

Forever Plaid (6)
by Stuart Ross and James Raitt

Lost in Yonkers (6)
by Neil Simon

Back to Top